Main Content

Student Assistants

Ofuchinyelu Akpom
Junior
Majors: Computer Science, Spanish and Hispanic Studies
Minor: Studio Arts
Hometown: Arlington, Texas
Involvement: John V. Roach Honors College, Iota Eta Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated, Southside Gardening Partner, Junior STEM Scholar Mentor, ArtOrg, Academy 4 Mentor
Keziah Amoasi
Junior
Major: Nursing
Hometown: Arlington, Texas
Involvement: Community scholars program, John V. Roach Honors College, Frogs for autism, BETWEEN, Community engagement program, First-generation college students, African student organization, BSA, Chi alpha, Community engagement program
Thomas Ashley
Sophomore
Major: Biology
Minor: Anthropology, Chemistry
Hometown: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Involvement: Pre-Health Institute Peer Mentor, V.P. of Internal Affairs Eta Eta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi, TCU Ambassador, Teaching Assistant Intro to Bio I&II, Student Health Organizational Committee member
Crystal Avelar
Junior
Major: Strategic Communication
Minor: General Business
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas
Involvement: Community Scholar, Entrepreneurship Club, SPECTRUM
Delaina Bellows
Junior
Majors: Finance and Marketing
Minor: Political Science
Hometown: Trumbull, Connecticut
Involvement: Student Government Association, TCU Dining Committee, Texas Delta Chapter of Pi Beta Phi, TCU Girls Club Lacrosse, TCU Scholar, Delta Sigma Pi Professional Business Fraternity, Neeley Mentorship Program, Peer Tutor
Carl Berghult
Junior
Major: Biology
Minor: Chemistry
Hometown: Edina, Minnesota
Involvement: Pre-health ambassador, TCU special olympic club member, secretary of Beta Theta Phi, TCU Ambassador
Jack Breen
Senior
Major: Marketing
Hometown: Sonoma, California
Involvement: John V. Roach Honors College, TCU Sales Program
Henry Chambers
Sophomore
Major: Business
Hometown: Newport Beach, California
Involvement: Texas Gamma Chapter of Sigma Phi Epsilon
Joe Coykendall
Junior
Major: Accounting
Minor: Economics
Hometown: San Diego, CA
Involvement: Sigma Phi Epsilon, John V. Roach Honors College, Economics Club
Jadan Crow
Junior
Major: Spanish, Pre-Med
Hometown: DeSoto TX
Involvement: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. IH Chapter, TCU BETWEEN Club President, Leadership DELTA, TCU MAPS, McNair Scholar, Student Support Services Scholar, Community Scholar, Community Scholar Pre-Health Mentor, CLP Scholar, TCU Pre-Health Diversity Equity & Inclusion Advocate, TCU Summer Chemistry Bootcamp Student Founder
Makenzie Devine
Junior
Major: Nursing
Minor: Nutrition
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois
Involvement: Marketing and Awareness Chair of Special Olympics TCU, Frogs for Wellness Peer Educator and Coordinator, Teaching Assistant for Microbiology, Student Nursing Association, Rho Epsilon Chapter of Chi Omega Fraternity
Andrea Espinal
Sophomore
Major: Finance
Fort Worth,Texas
Owen Falkenberg
Senior
Major: Biology
Minor: Chemistry
Hometown: Centennial, Colorado
Involvement: Chemistry Club, Frogs First Facilitator, Co-Founder of TCU Emergency Services Club, TCU Newman RISE leader, Eta Eta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi
Name: Nadia Forougi
Class Rank: Junior
Major: Political Science and Economics
Hometown: Encinitas, California
Involvement: Pi Beta Phi Texas Delta Chapter, Secretary of Economics Club, Circle of Sisterhood, College Democrats at TCU
Siena Gailloux
Junior
Majors: Finance, Accounting
Minor: Global Business
Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska
Involvement: John V. Roach Honors College, Gamma Tau Chapter of Delta Gamma, Delta Upsilon Chapter of Delta Sigma Pi, TCU Admissions Tour Guide
Keeley Giles
First-Year
Major: Pre-Business
Hometown: San Diego, California
Involvement: Member of Kappa Kappa Gamma
Sam Grable
Sophomore
Major: Pre-Business (Finance)
Hometown: Burke, Virginia
Involvement: Lambda Epsilon Chapter of Sigma Nu, Dean’s Scholar, John V. Roach Honors College, Neeley Fellows, Frog Camp Facilitator
Toby Hilliard
Junior
Major: Strategic Communications
Minor: Communications
Hometown: Sonoma, California
Involvement: Lambda Epsilon Chapter of Sigma Nu
Alexis Hunt
Junior
Major: Biology
Minor: Cultural Awareness in Health and Healthcare
Hometown: Plano, TX
Involvement: Iota Eta Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., John V. Roach Honors College, Pre-Health Ambassadors, Leaders 4 Life, NAACP
Rahma Ibrahim
Sophomore
Major: Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Hometown: Burco, Somaliland
Alec Kazlauskas
First-year
Major: Business
Hometown: New Canaan, Connecticut
Involvement: Member of Lambda Chi Alpha
Nick Kurz
Junior
Major: Finance
Minor: Real Estate and Communication
Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri
Involvement: Lambda Epsilon Chapter of Sigma Nu, Frog Camp Facilitator, Neeley Mentorship Program, Frog Squad
Rylan Lee
First-year
Major: Accounting and Finance with Real Estate
Hometown: Flower Mound, Texas
Involvement: Member of Sigma Phi Epsilon
Meredith Lipps
Sophomore
Major: Marketing
Minor: Finance
Hometown: Carmel, Indiana
Involvement: Kappa Alpha Theta Member, Student Mobilization Leader, TCU Dance Marathon Director, Delta Sigma Pi Member, Frog Army Member, Christ Chapel College Leader
Ethan Madrid
Junior
Major: Finance & Accounting
Hometown: Laguna Niguel, California
Involvement: Financial Management Association, Co-ed Intramural Soccer Team Captain
Magnolia Marquez
Sophomore
Major: Communication Studies
Minor: Comparative Race and Ethnic Studies and Women Gender Studies
Hometown: Fort Worth, TX
Involvement: Student Support Services, Young Democratic Socialist of America TCU Chapter
Bart McNulty
Freshman
Major: General Studies
Hometown: Newport Beach, California
Involvement: Pledging Sigma Chi Epsilon Mu chapter, StuMo a Christian Bible study group, Intramural Sports
Lance Minor
First-year
Major: Journalism
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas
Involvement: Community scholars, Year book
Andrew Mitchell
Senior
Major: Journalism
Minor: African American Studies
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas
Involvement: President of the Sigma Lambda Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc., New membership chair for NPHC, Line Editor for TCU 360, Word of Truth Gospel Choir member, TCU Community Scholar
Peter Nguyen
Sophomore
Major: Nursing
Hometown: Arlington, Texas
Involvement: Community Scholars Program, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Incorporated, Chancellor's Leadership Program
Tristan Nguyen
Sophomore
Major: Accounting
Minor: Finance
Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Involvement: Stumo, Dream Outside the Box, Kaleo, Frog Camp Facilitator
Renata Okamoto Fuke
Sophomore
Major: Business
Hometown: São Paulo, Brazil
Involvement: Gamma Psi Chapter of Kappa Alpha Theta, Antioch Church
Caroline Penner
Sophomore
Major: Strategic Communication
Hometown: Leawood, Kansas
Involvement: TCU Student Ambassador/Frog Shadow Member, Rho Epsilon Chapter of Chi Omega Fraternity, TCU club swim team
John Robertson
Sophomore
Major: Finance
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri
Involvement: Eta Eta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi, Dream Outside the Box, TCU Ambassador
John John Roney
Sophomore
Major: Finance with Real Estate Emphasis
Hometown: Kansas City, Kansas
Involvement: Chancellor's Host, Pi Kappa Phi Eta Chi Chapter
Marcus Semmelmann
Sophomore
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Minor: Mathematics
Hometown: Decatur, TX. Now Fort Worth, TX
Involvement: Pi Kappa Phi Eta Chi Chapter, Athletics Student Assistant
Palmer Smyth
Sophomore
Major: Biology
Hometown: Charleston, South Carolina
Involvement: John V. Roach Honors College, Alpha Epsilon Delta, Tau Chi Chapter of Phi Gamma Delta, Encounter College Ministry at Doxology Bible Church
John Sniffen
Junior
Major: Strategic Communication
Minor: Creative Writing
Hometown: Tallahassee, Florida
Involvement: Texas Gamma Chapter of Sigma Phi Epsilon, TCU College Democrats, TCU Athletics
Daniel 'Hugh' Steel
Sophomore
Major: Finance
Minor: Spanish
Hometown: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Involvement: Texas Gamma Chapter of Sigma Phi Epsilon
Kayla Thomas
Junior
Majors: Biology & Child Development
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana
Involvement: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., John V. Roach Honors College, STEM Scholars, Minority Association of Pre-Health Students, Chancellor Host, Pre-Health EPIC Grant Projects
Christian Troia
Junior
Major: Finance
Minor: Accounting
Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska
Involvement: Eta Eta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi, Student Foundation, Dream Outside the Box, Frog Camp Staff
Anthony Trolio
Sophomore
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Minors: Spanish and Mathematics
Hometown: Sacramento, California
Involvement: Special Olympics Club, Habitat for Humanity, Cook Children's Hospital, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Club (IEEE), Beta Theta Pi
Trent Uzuegbunam
Sophomore
Major: Movement Science
Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Involvement: Black Student Association, MAPS
Alyssa Vuillemin
Junior
Major: Marketing
Minor: Certificate in Consultative Selling
Hometown: Kansas City, Kansas
Involvement: Rho Epilson Chapter of Chi Omega, TCU Ambassador, TCU Frog Shadow Program, University Life Peer Guide, Frog Camp Facilitator, American Marketing Association
Elle Vuillemin
First-Year
Major: Pre-Business
Hometown: Mission Hills, Kansas
Involvement: Chi Omega
Payton Watters
Junior
Major: Psychology
Minor: Sociology
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
Involvement: RA in Hays dormitory, Kappa Alpha Psi, Secretary on NPHC executive board, Psychology research lab under Mauricio Papini
Nick White
Freshman
Major: Business
Hometown: Monroe Township, New Jersey
Involvement: Epsilon Mu chapter of Sigma Chi
Hailey Williams
First-year
Major: Biology
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas
Involvement: TCU Stem Scholar, John V. Roach Honors College
Victoria Woodworth
Sophomore
Major: Film, Television & Digital Media
Minor: Creative Writing
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas
Involvement: Student Filmmaker's Association, Asian Media Association, Baptist Student Ministry, Leaders 4 Life, Knitting and Crafting Club, Frogs First
Jacob Wortley
Junior
Major: Biology
Minors: Chemistry and Cultural Awareness in Health and Healthcare
Hometown: Springfield, Illinois
Involvement: President of Eta Eta Chapter of Beta Theta Pi, Leaders for Life, TCU Housing’s Peer Conduct Board, Pre-Health Peer Mentor, Research Assistant within Sherman Research Group